This Week in Athletics

Recognition

.

 

Girls X-Country Northern Region Runner – Up

Advances to State Championship

Congratulations to the Northern Region Runner-Up and State Qualifying Herndon Girls Cross Country Team!  Gillian Bushee, Tea Geary, Abigail Bachman, Amanda Green, Isabella Hammond, Kendall Gillingham, and Mary Przybysz each raced for the Hornets.

They will be racing on April 22nd in the VHSL State Championship Meet at Oatlands in Leesburg, Va. 

 

Winter Sports Awards

MVP  

Indoor Track, Gillian Bushée

Indoor Track, Cameron Elliot

Girls Varsity Basketball, Mackenzie Koch

Boys Varsity Basketball, Corey Lacy

Varsity Wrestling, Zach Hanna

Varsity Gymnastics, Caitlyn Allian

Varsity Swim & Dive, Noah Dyer

Varsity Swim & Dive, Georgia Cutrell

 

Most Improved

Girls JV Basketball, Madeline Dietz

Boys JV Basketball, Josh Wise

Boys Freshman Basketball, Ethan Callahan

 

Sportsmanship

Indoor Track, Joshua Cooper

Indoor Track, Semhar Habte-Mariam

Girls JV Basketball, Alia Eyow

Girls Varsity Basketball, Sydney Fredericks

Boys Freshman Basketball, Luke McDermott

Boys JV Basketball, John Michael Schehl

Boys Varsity Basketball, Kyle Henson

Varsity Wrestling, Alex Fuentes

Varsity Gymnastics, Claire Jones

Varsity Swim & Dive, Cooper Hill

Varsity Swim & Dive, Mary Baez

 

All District Athletes

Noah Dyer, 1st Team-Swim & Dive

Rian Graham, 1st Team-Swim & Dive

Zach Hanna, 1st Team-Wrestling

Adam Hanna, 1st Team-Wrestling

Jake O’Hanlon, 1st Team-Wrestling

Brendan Neely, 2nd Team-Wrestling

Alyssa Landrum, 2nd Team-Wrestling

Alex Fuentes, 3rd Team-Wrestling

Anthony Musti, 2nd Team-Basketball

Corey Lacy, 1st Team-Basketball/Defense

Kyle Henson, Honorable Mention-Basketball

Mackenzie Koch, 1st Team Basketball

Laci Johnson, 1st Team-Basketball

Jailyn Alson, 2nd Team-Basketball & 1st Team/Defense

Alexis Kuhlman, Honorable Mention-Basketball

Sidney Fredericks, Honorable Mention-Basketball

Gillian Bushèe, Indoor Track-1000m &3200m

Lainey Bradley, Indoor Track-Shotput

Daniel Robles, Indoor Track-High Jump

Tea Geary, Indoor Track-1600m

Mackenzie Swanson, Indoor Track-Shotput

 

All Region Athletes

Rian Graham, 1st Team-Swim & Dive

Noah Dyer, 1st Team-Swim & Dive

Zach Hann, 3rd Team-Wrestling

Alex Fuentes, 3rd Team Wrestling

Adam Hanna, 4th Team-Wrestling

Mackenzie Koch, 2nd Team-Basketball

Laci Johnson, 2nd Team-Basketball

Gillian Bushèe   Indoor Track-1000m & 3200 m

Lainey Bradley   Indoor Track-Shot Put

Daniel Robles    Indoor Track-High Jump

 

All-State Team

Noah Dyer, Swim & Dive

Rian Graham, Swim & Dive

Gillian Bushèe, Indoor Track-100m & 3200m

Lainey Bradley, Indoor Track-Shot Put

Daniel Robles, Indoor Track-High Jump

 

State Champions

Gillian Bushèe   3200 m Indoor State Champion

Noah Dyer – 200 Freestyle State Champion

 HHS Boys Swim 400 Free Relay State Champions – Rian Graham, Noah Dyer, Cooper Hill, Will McClough